Admin

Clubs

Ocoee High School Clubs Logo

Extracurricular Activities

Sponsor

Location

Days/Dates

Timeframe

AFJROTC

Tyrone Catus

Donald Daugherty

622

Daily

Ongoing

Art Club

Amy Clanton

556

Every Monday

2:10-3:30

Band

Bernie Hendricks

827

Ongoing

Ongoing

Brain Bee

Bethany Luker

539

Tuesdays

2:00p - 3:00p

Best Buddies

Alicia McLachlan

416

Weekly

Lunch Periods

Chess Club

Joshua Joyner

609

Every Tuesday

2:10p - 3:10p

Chorus

Dr. Thomas Naus

803

Ongoing

Ongoing

Computer Programming Team

Joshua Joyner

609

Every Tuesday

2:10p - 3:10p

Cycling Club

Paige McLemore

626

 

 

Ocoee Character Company

Jeff Cook

836

Ongoing

Ongoing

English Honor Society

Amanda Patrick

415

Tuesday

After School (once a quarter, unless impromptu)

FFA

Peter Jordan

Amy Anderson

417

Wednesdays

Bi-weekly / After school

FCA

Tara Lamar

430

 

 

Fishing Club

Bethany Luker

539

 

 

French Club

Candace Ryan

557

 

Weekly

Gaming

Yegues Schettini

517

Thursday

2:00p - 4:30p

Gay Straight Alliance

Mark Whitaker

 

 

 

Hispanic Dance Club

Maria Stevanovich

Mildred Hernandez Arocho

567

Wednesdays and Thursdays

2:00p - 4:00p & after Oct. 10 2pm - 3pm

Joust Improv

Jeff Cook

PAC Lobby

1st and 3rd Tuesday

 Bi-weekly

Junior Civitan Club

 

 

 

 

Minority Leadership Scholars

Shasaree & Bernie Hendricks

827

Auditorium

First Tuesday of each month

Mu Alpha Theta

Marcal Cohen

616

Weekly

Monday/Thursday after school

National Art Honor Society

Amy Clanton

556

Monday

Monthly

National Honor Society

Britney Beard & Kristen Joyner

 

Mondays

2:00- 3:00p

National Social Studies Honor Society

Catherine Cannon

615

Bi-weekly on Mondays

2:00 - 3:00p

National Spanish Honor Society

Sybil McKinzy

424

Mondays

2:00- 3:00

Ocoee Cinema Club

Matthew Somar

627

 

 

Peer Mediation

Cathy Edwards-Lee

527

Every day during class

School day

Polyglots

Sybil McKinzy

424

Weekly

After School

Science National Honor Society

Matthew Somar

627

 

 

Science Olympiad

Patricia DeNoon

529

Monday & Tuesday (Weekly)

2:15 - 3:30p

Special Olympics

Mrs. Adebimpe McGowan

504

4th Period/Various Saturday

Weekly

Student Government Association

Wendy Cartwright

509

Wed

After School

Yearbook/Newspaper

Aprilis Diaz

536

Every day

Classes



R. Scott Howell, Athletic Director